Privacy Policy

 

1. Our Privacy Policy:

At HADAKA BEAUTY LTD. (“HADAKA”, “us”, “our” or “we”), we respect your privacy. Our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) summarizes what personal information we collect when you use any website operated by or on behalf of HADAKA (each, a “Website”), and how we use and disclose this information. This Privacy Policy also describes other important topics relating to your privacy. By accessing or otherwise using a Website, you signify your consent to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use our Website(s). HADAKA reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Policy in our Website(s) and will indicate at the top of this page the date this Privacy Policy was last amended. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, your continued access to and/or use of any Website after the date specified in such notice constitutes your full acceptance of, and agreement to be legally bound by, the terms of this Privacy Policy, as revised. Please periodically review this Privacy Policy so that you know what personal information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we may share it. 

2. What Personal Information do we Collect?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, or payment information (“Personal Information”). We collect Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it through a Website, or when you provide it to us through other means. For example, we may collect Personal Information when you: 

  • Provide us with information on our Website;

  • Create an account;

  • Use a Website to make a purchase; or

  • Otherwise provide us with Personal Information.

The Personal Information we may collect may include: 

  • When you create an account, your first and last name; contact information, such as your address, telephone number, or e-mail address; your age; and your selected home location for your account; 

  • If you choose to make a purchase, your payment information; and 

  • Any other Personal Information that you voluntarily choose to submit to us or to a Website.

3. How does HADAKA Use and Disclose Personal Information?

The Personal Information we collect may be used or disclosed by HADAKA for the purposes for which it was collected, as provided in this Privacy Policy, or for other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent. For example, we may use or disclose your Personal Information to:

  • Operate a Website in accordance with its terms and conditions,

  • Facilitate a purchase you choose to make using a Website, including facilitating payment for your purchase; 

  • Notify you when an order you have made using a Website is ready for delivery; 

  • Respond to your questions or inquiries; 

  • Conduct market research and surveys;

  • Conduct promotional activities, including contests, in association with a Website;

  • Improve our products, services and our Website(s);

  • Supply you with requested information; 

  • Send you informational or promotional communications that you have agreed to receive; 

  • Carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent; and/or

  • Carry out any other purpose permitted or required by law. 

We reserve the right to transfer any Personal Information we have about you in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party or should any such transaction be proposed. 

We may also use, or disclose your Personal Information to third parties if we have reason to believe that using or disclosing such information is necessary to: (i) conduct investigations of possible breaches of law; (ii) identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating an agreement they have with us; (iii) investigate security breaches or cooperate with government authorities pursuant to a legal matter, for example, if we are subject to a subpoena, court order, or the information is requested by the police or another law enforcement entity; or (iv) to protect our rights, safety or property. 

We may transfer your Personal Information to third party service providers that assist us with carrying out these purposes. For example, we use third party service providers to facilitate payments, and we may use a data processing contractor to operate computer systems on our behalf. We provide protection of personal information, which is required under PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act).

When Personal Information is transferred to a such a third party service provider, that party will be contractually bound to use such Personal Information only to carry out the services we have requested, and to provide protection for the Personal Information.

4. Children and Parents

HADAKA does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If a child has already provided us with Personal Information, his or her parent or guardian may contact us for the purpose of deleting this information.

5. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, any Personal Information you have submitted to us, or if you would like to: 

  • access Personal Information that you have already provided to us so that you can correct or update it, or request that it be deleted;

  • request the deletion of Personal Information regarding your minor child; and/or

  • report any violation of this Privacy Policy;

Please advise us by writing to 

HADAKA BEAUTY LTD.

C208B-777 Bay St.

Toronto, ON M5G 2C8 

 or reach out via the contact page. You may also call us at 1-844-442-3252